Logan Library

All Electronic Databases

This is a list of all the electronic databases that the Library subscribes to. You must have a current library card to login to databases outside of the library.

Academic Search Premier
Articles from academic and scholarly journals.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Alt HealthWatch
Magazine and journal articles relating to complimentary and alternative medicine.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
American Decades
Information about prominent people and events from the 1950s, 1960s, 1970s and 1980s in America.
Ancestry Library Edition
Genealogical resources including census records; birth, marriage and death records; immigration records; military records; court, land, and probate records; photos, maps, and more.
FAQ Access in the library only.
Auto Repair Reference Center
Repair procedures, service bulletins, service recalls and wiring diagrams for vehicles produced between 1945 and the present.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Business Source Premier
Articles from business publications along with business profiles and country economic reports.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Computer Source
Magazine and journal articles on computers and technology.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
ConsumerReports.org
Ratings, reviews, and buying advice for consumer products. Contains articles from the printed magazine as well as online only features.
Deseret News Archives
Archives of the Desert News, including the LDS Church News, from 1988 to the present.
FAQ
EBSCO Animals
Encyclopedia describing the nature and habitat of familiar animals.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
EBSCOhost
Search thousands of magazines, academic journals, and online reference books.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
ERIC
Educational Resource Information Center provides access to articles on topics relating to education.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Fuente Academica
Articles from scholarly journals published in Spanish.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Funk & Wagnall's New World Encyclopedia
Online encyclopedia covering over 25,000 topics.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Gale's Literary Index
Lists the location of printed information about an author or title.
FAQ
Health Source - Consumer Edition
Consumer health information from, magazines, pamphlets and reference books.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Health Source - Nursing/Academic Edition
Health articles from academic and scholarly journals.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Herald Journal Archives
Archives of the Herald Journal from 1999 to the present.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
HeritageQuest
Resources for genealogical research including census records, books and periodicals, revolutionary war records, and Freedman's bank records
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
LearningExpress
A collection of online resources to help students and professionals prepare for college entrance and careers. Includes practice tests for college entrance, graduate school, and professional exams.
Provided by Pioneer
Legal Collection
Articles from scholarly law journals.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Magills Medical Guide
Online version of Magill's Medical guide with information on diseases, disorders, treatments, procedures, specialties, anatomy, biology, and medical issues.
Mango Languages
Mango is a language learning program teaching practical conversation and cultural awareness for 34 foreign languages as well as 15 ESL courses.
FAQ
MAS Ultra - School Edition
Magazine articles and reference books for High School students.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
MasterFile Premier
Articles from popular magazines.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
MedicLatina
Articles from Spanish language medical journals.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Middle Search Plus
Magazine articles and reference books for Middle School students.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Military & Government Collection
Magazine, journal and newspaper articles relating to all branches of the military and government.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Newsbank
Articles from national and international newspapers. Includes obituaries from some newspapers.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Newspaper Source
Articles from national and international newspapers.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
NoveList
Fiction reading guide that includes author read-alikes, fiction listed by subject, book reviews, books in a series and more.
FAQ
OneClickDigital eAudiobooks
Downloadable audiobooks that can be played on a computer or portable listening device such as an MP3 player.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
OverDrive
Online collection of downloadable ebooks, audiobooks, and videos.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Primary Search
Magazine articles and reference books for elementary school students.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Professional Development Collection
Journal articles relating to education.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Journal articles relating to psychology and related disciplines.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
ReferenceUSA
Business and consumer research with real-time access to more than 20 million businesses and 222 million consumers.
Provided by Pioneer
Regional Business News
Articles from business newspapers and magazines in all regions of the United States.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Religion and Philosophy Collection
Magazine and Journal articles relating to all areas of religion and philosophy.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Salt Lake Tribune Archives
Archives of the Salt Lake Tribune from 1995 to the present.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
TOPICsearch
Articles on current events for elementary, middle and high school students.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
Tuition Funding Sources
A website designed to help students find scholarships, college and career information.
Vocational and Career Collection
Articles from trade and industry magazines and journals.
FAQ Provided by Pioneer
World Vital Records
World Vital Records has family history, genealogy information and genealogy research training
FAQ Access in the library only.